share this article

With 9 religions, over 100 language, and a billion and some people, India is the most diverse place your wanderlust could take you to. A country nothing short of a majestic, rollercoaster of a ride, India is home to some of the world’s greatest wonders, from Taj Mahal to The Golden Temple in Punjab. Luckily also, its visa is quite attainable.

EMBASSY CONTACT INFORMATION

Address
5 Aziz Abaza Street, Zamalek, Cairo

Telephone
0020-22736-3051

0020-22735-6053

0020-22736-0052

Fax
00-20-2-7364038

E-mail
embassy@indembcairo.com

Working Hours

Sunday to Thursday 9:00 AM to 5:30

*Visa applications are not submitted to the embassy; they’re submitted to the consulate.

Consulate Contact information

Address
3 Abu El Feda St., Zamalek, Cairo.

Telephone
02 2737-1993

E-mail
cons.cairo@mea.gov.in

Working Hours

Sunday to Thursday 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM for submitting your application and from 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM for collecting your application

TOURIST VISA CHECKLIST

  • Fill in an online application form (choose regular visa, and then follow the steps). Print out the form after you fill it online, sign it, and submit it with rest of the documents
  • Two coloured passport photos
  • A passport valid for at least 6 months, and with at least 2 blank pages
  • Copy of air ticket/reservation
  • Copy of bank statement
  • HR letter from the place of work

FEES AND DURATIONS

Tourist visa: 2,060 EGP

The duration of stay in India, for each visit on a tourist visa or business visa, is normally for a period of three months only. Tourist visa is non‐extendable. 

MILITARY PERMITS

If you are permanently exempt from the army, you don’t need a travel permit but need to ensure proof of exemption on your passport.

If you’re still within the legal age of conscription – even if you’ve completed your military service and are still part of the reserve forces – you’ll need to get a travel permit from the army.

There are other cases if you’re within the legal age of conscription where you will need a travel permit.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

How long does it normally take for this visa to be issued?
Up to 4 working days. 

Do I need a security clearance from the Tahrir Compound (tasree7 amny)?
No, you don't need a security clearance. 

Do I need a family registration document (qeid 3a2eli)?
No, you don't need a family registration document. 

Do I need a certificate of movement (shehadet ta7arokat)?
No, you don't need one.

Do I need a bank statement for this visa?
Yes, you need a bank statement. 

What do I do if I’m a freelancer?
The main issue with not providing an HR letter is the fear that you might leave the country and never come back, so you need to somehow guarantee that you have sufficient reason to come back to Egypt. There are a couple of ways you can do that:

  • You have proof that you’re working as a freelancer, meaning you can provide a bank statement showing regular monthly payments. That, or you can provide the contract/agreement between your freelance employer and yourself as proof (if applicable).
  • You can provide a bank statement showing a significant amount of money –– meaning you have something to come back to, or likewise provide documents showing you have assets (lands, real estates, etc.) or anything that might help prove your intention of coming back.
  • In some cases, you can apply as someone unemployed (with no proof of employment in your passport). Don't get your hopes up with this option, but it's a last-ditch effort that works with some embassies and not others.

Do I need a transit visa?
If you will be staying at the international transit area, you won’t need a visa. If, however, you plan on leaving the airport, you will need a transit visa, valid for direct transit through India for other countries only. Proof of confirmed reservations for onward journey from India should be submitted along with the visa application and two coloured photographs.

What does the visa process look like for children?
It is the same; children must have a valid visa to travel to India. Fill in a separate application for each child.

Are there any restrictions to this visa?
No there aren’t.

What happens if I break my visa?
You’ll be subject to a fine and you might be banned from entering India again. Further legal actions could be taken, even reaching imprisonment.

Do I need certain vaccinations before going to India?
There are no mandatory vaccinations before traveling to India. However, the Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) recommends taking these vaccinations as a precaution if you want to be extra safe. Either way, it's best to follow general hygiene rules – washing your hands before you eat, eating fresh food, drinking bottled water, and so on.

How do I travel to India with a pet?
To enter India, your pet must first be microchipped with an ISO 11784/11785 pet microchip that is 15 digit and non-encrypted. If your pet's microchip is not ISO 11784/11785 compliant, you can bring your own microchip scanner.

On a tourist visa, a license to Import issued by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade in India is required. All pets entering into India with their owners must be issued a NO OBJECTION CERTIFICATE (NOC) from the Animal Quarantine Station in India whether accompanied or unaccompanied, prior to entering India.

Your pet cat or dog must be vaccinated for rabies between 30 days and 12 months prior to entry. The 3-year rabies vaccination is not recognized. Dogs must be vaccinated against Distemper, Hepatitis, Parvovirus, Leptospirosis, and Parainfluenza for dogs and FVRCP including Feline Enteritis and Feline Pan Leukopenia for cats.  Dogs must show no signs of any clinical sign of any disease including rabies, canine distemper, parvo virus infection, leptospirosis, Infectious Canine Hepatitis, Scabies, and Leishmaniasis.

No more than 10 days prior to travel, a USDA (or CFIA) accredited veterinarian must then complete the Veterinary Certificate for India for endorsement by the USDA or CFIA the Governing Authority of your country responsible for the import and export of animals should endorse the forms. All documents should be in English.

Your pet must enter India either as checked baggage (accompanied cats or dogs) or air cargo (unaccompanied cats and other animals). They must arrive at the international airports in the following cities: Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, or Kolkata. Pets must arrive within 30 days of their owners.

Only dogs and cats are considered as pets for purposes of import to India.

Already been to India? We’d loved to share your story!