share this article

Need to get a little greenery in life? Lebanon is as green as it gets in the Middle East, plus it's only a quick flight away and doesn't require you to submit arms, legs, or kidneys to get the visa. Egyptians can either get a visa upon arrival or can apply in advance at the embassy in Cairo or the consulate in Alexandria.

EMBASSY CONTACT INFORMATION

Address:
22 El Mansoor Mohamad Street, Zamalek, Cairo

Working Hours:
Sunday to Thursday

Visa Application Hours:
9 AM to 12 PM

Visa Collection Hours:
12 PM to 3 PM

Contact Numbers:
Tel: +(202) 27382823 | +(202) 27382824 | +(202) 27382825
Fax: 034801902

CONSULATE CONTACT INFORMATION

Address:
64, El Horeya Street, Alexandria

Working Hours
Sunday to Thursday

Visa Application Hours:
9 AM to 12 PM

Visa Collection Hours:
12 PM to 3 PM

Contact Number:
(+203) 484 6589

Email Addresses:
lebanon.cg.alex@gmail.com | lebconalex@hotmail.com

TOURIST VISA CHECKLIST
To get your visa from Egypt before traveling, you’ll need to bring two copies of the following documents:

  • Completed application form.
  • Original passport and copy thereof.
  • A passport-sized color photograph.
  • An HR letter from your present company, mentioning your salary and job title.
  • A bank statement.
  • If you’re self-employed: a tax card and CR is required.
  • A hotel reservation or an invitation from a Lebanese person along with a copy of their passport and their full address in Lebanon.
  • In case of maids accompanying the traveler, the applicant should submit a written statement pledging the return of his maid upon his departure.

VISA ON ARRIVAL CHECKLIST

  • Cash amount of $2000 on your person, or a certified check for the same amount.
  • Completed application form
  • Original passport and a copy thereof.
  • Visa fee of $20.
  • A hotel reservation or an invitation from a Lebanese person along with a copy of their passport and their full address in Lebanon.
  • Round-trip non-refundable ticket.
  • A passport-sized color photograph.

 

FEES AND DURATIONS

  • Single entry: 615 EGP
  • Double entry: 875 EGP
  • Multiple entry: 1225 EGP
  • Visa on arrival: $20

The visa to enter Lebanon is valid for 90 days starting from the date of issuance, for a period of 15 days or a month or three months or six months. The stay period is effective from the date of entry to Lebanon. Visa on arrival is valid for one month and can be extended to three months.

MILITARY PERMITS

If you are permanently exempt from the army, you don’t need a travel permit but you need to ensure proof of exemption on your passport.

If you’re still within the legal age of conscription – even if you’ve completed your military service and are still part of the reserve forces – you’ll need to get a travel permit from the army.

There are other cases if you’re within the legal age of conscription where you will need a travel permit.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

How long does it normally take for this visa to be issued?
According to the embassy website, the Lebanese visa takes one month to process.

Do I need a security clearance from the Tahrir Compound (tasree7 amny) to visit Lebanon?

Under certain circumstances, you may need a security clearance from Tahrir Compound, particularly if your passport doesn't indicate that you're employed.

Do I need a family registration document (qeid 3a2ely) to visit Lebanon?
No, there is no need for a family registration document to travel to Lebanon.

Do I need a bank statement for this visa?
No, a bank statement isn't necessary for traveling to Lebanon.

Are there any restrictions to this visa?
The Lebanese embassy will not grant visas if an Israeli visa is stamped on the passport or the travel document.

What do I do if I’m a freelancer?
The main issue with not providing an HR letter is the fear that you might leave the country and never come back, so you need to somehow guarantee that you have sufficient reason to come back to Egypt. There are a couple of ways you can do that:

  • You have proof that you’re working as a freelancer, meaning you can provide a bank statement showing regular monthly payments. That, or you can provide the contract/agreement between your freelance employer and yourself as proof (if applicable).
  • You can provide a bank statement showing a significant amount of money –– meaning you have something to come back to, or likewise provide documents showing you have assets (lands, real estates, etc.) or anything that might help prove your intention of coming back.
  • In some cases, you can apply as someone unemployed (with no proof of employment in your passport). Don't get your hopes up with this option, but it's a last-ditch effort that works with some embassies and not others.

Do I need a transit visa for Lebanon?
Lebanon's transit visa is available from the airport; it's free for 48 hours but will cost you 300 EGP should you choose to stay for 2 - 15 days.

What does the visa process look like for children?
For children, you just need to provide their birth certificate.

Do I need certain vaccinations before going to Lebanon?
There are no mandatory vaccinations before traveling to Lebanon. However, the Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) recommends taking these vaccinations as a precaution if you want to be extra safe. Either way, it's best to follow general hygiene rules – washing your hands before you eat, eating fresh food, drinking bottled water, and so on.

How do I travel to Lebanon with a pet?
Your pet can come along with you if you're traveling through Beirut-Rafic Hariri International Airport provided that you have the following:

  • Pet microchip
  • Rabies vaccination
  • Health certificate from a veterinary professional

Now that you know how easy it is to get the visa – and the stunning destination that awaits you – we’ve got some travel hacks to help get you started.

If you have any additional information on the visa process for Lebanon, let us know. We’re always updating our guides to make sure the information is as detailed and up-to-date as possible.

Already been to Lebanon? We’d love to share your story!