share this article

Nepal is one of the coolest countries you could visit in Asia. The nature is exquisitely untamed and the people are as generous and kind as they come. It doesn't hurt either that the country is very cheap and most activities you can do there are for minimal expenses. Fortunately, for an Emirati citizen, the Nepalese visa can be obtained on arrival. If, however, you'd like to save some time at the airport, you can easily acquire it before traveling.

CONSULATE CONTACT INFORMATION

Address
Abu Dhabi:
Sector W 15-2, Villa No. 13/1, Plot No. 40, Al Karama Street, Al Karama Area (Opposite Mos'ab Bin Omier Mosque, close to bus parking yard)

Telephone
+971 2 634 4767
+971 2 634 4385

Fax
+971 2 634 4469

Emails
nepemuae@emirates.net.ae
eonabudhabi@mofa.gov.np

Hours of Operation

Office hours: Sunday to Thursday, 09:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Consular hours: Sunday to Thursday, 09:30 AM to 1:30 PM to submit applications and 2:30 PM to 4 PM to collect visas

TOURIST VISA CHECKLIST

If your plan is to get visa on arrival, then know that the steps are simple. You might end up standing in some long queues though, because Nepal grants visa on arrival to several countries.

  • The first thing you need to do is fill an 'Arrival Card' at the airport.
  • Then, you fill an online tourist visa form. You can choose to fill out this form prior to arrival, or you can use one of the several kiosk machines present at the airport when you arrive. If you do use the website, you'll receive a submission receipt with a barcode. You need to print this barcode and bring it along to get the visa; it's only valid for 15 days and then expires.
  • The last step is paying your visa fees.
  • Don't forget to bring along a passport-size photo with a light background.

If you're not a fan of visa on arrival, then you need to head to the Nepalese embassy in Abu Dhabi and get your visa before traveling. You're going to need these documents.

  • A complete visa application form. You're going to also sign the form and attach a passport sized photo. You can print and write the info or you can fill them online.
  • A valid passport and its photocopy. Passport has to be valid for at least 6 months and containing at least one blank page.
  • A No Objection Letter (NOC) from your company. It should mention the employee’s name, job title, and salary. The letter should be stamped and signed by the company’s authorized person.
  • Any other document that you think supports your application.
  • You should come in person to the embassy to apply for a visa. Applicants can also authorize somebody to act on their behalf to submit the application and collect the passport/visa, but the signature has to be that of the applicant.

FEES AND DURATIONS

On Arrival visa fees: 15 Days: 25 USD
                             30 Days: 40 USD
                             90 Days: 100 USD

Embassy multiple-entry visa fees: 15 days: AED 100
                                                  30 days: AED 160
                                                  90 days: AED 400

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

How long does it normally take for this visa to be issued?
Applications are processed within one working day. It might however take a couple of days longer.

Do I need a bank statement for this visa?
No, you don't.

Do I need a transit visa?
If you want to leave the airport and visit the country you will need to have a transit visa. It is for one night and you have to provide a proof of departure, an air ticket most likely. It costs 5 USD and the application is found online; you will then proceed to the transit Visa desk at the airport.

What does the visa process look like for children?
Children under 10 do not need a visa.

What happens if I break my visa?
If you overstay your visa for less than seven days, you'll be fined $2 per day, payable at the airport. If you overstay longer, you might not be allowed to board your departing flight. In such cases, you will be sent to the immigration office to settle the dispute.

Do I need certain vaccinations before going to Nepal?
There are no mandatory vaccinations before traveling to Nepal. However, the Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) recommends taking these vaccinations as a precaution if you want to be extra safe. Either way, it's best to follow general hygiene rules – washing your hands before you eat, eating fresh food, drinking bottled water, and so on.

How do I travel to Nepal with a pet?   
Every pet requires a pet passport, which is essentially:

  • A health certificate issued by a licensed vet in your country stating that your pet is healthy and vaccinated. This document needs to be presented at the airport.
  • Proof of vaccination for rabies between 30 days and 12 months prior to entering the country.
  • Your pet should be microchipped, and the number documented within the pet passport document.

Take note that Nepal has very high import and VAT taxes on pets. Also, avoid layovers in India if traveling to Nepal with a pet as they have regulations against allowing non-residents to enter the country with a pet.

Already been to Nepal? We’d love to share your story!